This is the top of the page.
Displaying present location in the site.
  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy
Main content starts here.

Privacy Policy

This policy statement lists out the obligations and polices of NEC Hong Kong Limited (NECHK) under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Company Policy

NECHK should fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. NECHK should endeavor to ensure all collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by NECHK and should be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

Where an individual legitimately request access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by NECHK, then NECHK should provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the times and manner stipulated within the Ordinance.

Types of Personal Data Held

For the purpose of carrying on the Company's business, including the registration and administration of NECHK's related products and services, you may be requested to provide personal data such as:

A. Name
B. Address
C. ID numbers
D. Telephone number
E. Account numbers including account numbers, service number, or user accounts
F. Payment details including credit card and banking information

Purpose

The purpose for the data that we collect and hold is to facilitate our business including:

A. The daily provision of our services to our customers
B. Conduct customer, product and service surveys
C. Direct marketing of products and services
D. Handling customer complaints and enquiries
E. Making disclosure under the requirements of any law applicable
F. Any other directly related matters

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data of customers will be held and kept by NECHK confidential but NECHK may disclose such information to:

A. Subsidiaries and associated companies with the Company's group
B. Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to NECHK connection with the operation of the Company business, under the provisions of Ordinance

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Customers have the right under the Ordinance:

A. To check whether NECHK holds records of their information and data
B. To obtain a copy of that information and data
C. To correct any data if in inaccurate

Requests for access to data and correction of data should be made in writing (indicate the product items) and mail to:

Data Protection Section
NEC Hong Kong Limited
25th Floor, The Metropolis Tower
10 Metropolis Drive
Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Direct Marketing

Customers who do not wish to receive any direct marketing materials should write to the Data Protection Section of NECHK for arrangement.

Top of this page